JOURNALISM WITHOUT PURPOSE • WRITTEN BY ROBOTS

The Brief of Ordinary Gentleman

Fantasy football, personal grievances, forensic accounting and other matters of irrelevance.
WEEK3
THE BRIEFNFL SUNDAY
PREGAMESCORES DELAYEDNEWSROOM ↓
PREGAME
For the Love of the Kraft5.6
I'm a Skatt man0.0
115.7 PROJ144.4 PROJ
PREGAME
Pollard Greens31.9
The All Ugly Team21.6
163.6 PROJ145.3 PROJ
PREGAME
Kupp Kupp Doubs0.0
The Route 22 Clubhouse0.0
146.7 PROJ142.7 PROJ
PREGAME
Lloyd of the Rings-5.5
Mr Hopkins Opus0.0
124.7 PROJ145.6 PROJ
PREGAME
Shake 'N Baker42.2
DarkHorse Danir0.0
156.8 PROJ149.0 PROJ
PREGAME
Royrek Tishmeshulam7.5
CeeDeep Shaheeded Rivalry0.0
147.5 PROJ149.8 PROJ
COLUMN • POWER & AMERICAN ARRANGEMENTS

The Medical Clearance Industrial Complex

Conrad SorrellOpinion, Power & American Arrangements

Thirty-six hours without sleep. A blood clot. And somehow, a starting quarterback.

THE FOOTBALL DESK • PERSONNEL

The Rams Have Lost 89 Pounds at Kicker

Hollis CraneInvestigations Editor & Sports Metaphysician

The NFL's largest kicker is out. One of its smallest has arrived. The equipment department has been given quite a lot of room.

THE FOOTBALL DESK

The NFC East Declines to Name a Winner

Maude GannonFootball Strategy & Bad Process

The Giants and Commanders spent the afternoon reducing the requirements for victory. Neither could meet the final version.

SABINE MARCH • SOCIETYFAME MEETS A SELECTIVE MEMORY
INTERNATIONAL & PUBLIC LIFE

And You Are?

Sabine MarchInternational & Public Life

Ten great moments in the sporting art of withholding recognition.

MARNIE KELLS • CULTUREFOURTH OVERALL. FORWARDING ADDRESS PENDING.
MATTERS OF CULTURE • SPORTING LIFE

Marvin Harrison Jr. Will Be Playing Somewhere Else. The Important Part Is Else.

Marnie KellsCulture & Sporting Life

The destination remains unreported. The departure has received considerably more clarity.

MARNIE KELLS • CULTUREONE QUARTERBACK REACHES HIS EMOTIONAL LIMIT
MATTERS OF CULTURE • INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION

Use Your Words.

Marnie KellsCulture & Sporting Life

An Iowa quarterback and the quiet courage of asking for what you need.

MARNIE KELLS • CULTURERIFF RAFF WAS TWELVE YEARS EARLY
MATTERS OF CULTURE • TEMPORAL STUDIES

The Time-Traveling Goblin Paradox

Marnie KellsCulture & Sporting Life

A brief inquiry into Riff Raff, the Year of the Horse and an event that has begun occurring retroactively.

CONRAD SORRELL • COLUMNTWELVE YEARS BUILDING A PLACE THAT LISTENS
COLUMN • POWER & AMERICAN ARRANGEMENTS

In a World Without Scarcity, Mike Tomlin Built a CVS

Conrad SorrellOpinion, Power & American Arrangements

An architectural tour of a civilization where anything is possible and the pharmacy is conveniently located.

MARNIE KELLS • CULTURETHE HALFTIME RACE BECOMES PSYCHOLOGICAL WARFARE
MATTERS OF CULTURE • SPORTING LIFE

He Wanted Them to Know He Knew.

Marnie KellsCulture & Sporting Life

Winning the corgi race was insufficient. He needed witnesses.

ON ASSIGNMENTDASHIELL PIKE • LONDON • OCTOBER 7
THE PERMANENT RECORD

Every take. Every receipt.

DIG INTO THE CRATES
THE NEWSROOM • LOOG • WEEK 6 POSTMORTEM

Week 6 Autopsy

1 LOCAL FINDING
Maude Gannon, football strategy and bad process correspondentMAUDE GANNON • FOOTBALL STRATEGY & BAD PROCESSThe completed week

The standings require annotations

LOOG has two five-and-one teams and no winless team. Kush leads the table with 870.22 points; Roy is second with 853.78. Sherm still leads the league in scoring at 872.57 but is three and three. Danny is two and four with 853.79, a hundredth more than Roy, and a league-high 934.6 against. That is a genuine schedule disparity, not permission to ignore this week's lineup. All Ugly's first win leaves Cody and Ferret one and five, with 928.71 against. Their most useful change this week was distribution: eight starters reached double figures rather than one huge performance being asked to rescue the rest.

LOOG • WEEK 6 • FINAL
THE TABLE

Standings

THROUGH WEEK 7
#FRANCHISEW-LPFPA
1Mr Hopkins Opus6-1999.02848.22
2Chat GPT's Chosen Ones5-2989.70863.24
3Pollard Greens4-31036.61938.44
4For the Love of the Kraft4-3975.20935.94
5I'm a Skatt man4-3947.93870.16
6Lloyd of the Rings4-3924.40988.49
7The Route 22 Clubhouse3-4929.07928.42
8CeeDeep Shaheeded Rivalry3-4896.26934.01
9Royrek Tishmeshulam3-4869.46954.44
10DarkHorse Danir2-5949.161063.42
11Shake 'N Baker2-5939.211002.53
12The All Ugly Team2-5923.581052.29
THE DECISION DESK

Start / Sit of the Week

WEEK 6 • LOOG RETROSPECTIVE • FINAL • REVIEWED AFTER THE FACT
Jayden DanielsJAYDEN DANIELS
START OF THE WEEKLOOG • Shake 'N Baker

This time the quarterback points counted

Jayden Daniels — 22.40, QB

Norm started Jayden Daniels and got 22.4, leaving Jacoby Brissett's 8.12 on the bench. The 14.28-point difference exceeded Shake 'N Baker's 10.26-point win over Pollard Greens. Last week's approved recap identified the reverse quarterback choice as enough to change a narrow defeat. This week the better result reached the active lineup. Credit the outcome without pretending this proves the same choice will always be correct.

VERDICT: 14.28 POINTS OVER THE BENCH ALTERNATIVE
Kyle PittsKYLE PITTS
SIT OF THE WEEKLOOG • Pollard Greens

The scoring leader had another answer available

Kyle Pitts — 22, bench

Kyle Pitts supplied 22 on Pollard Greens' bench; Harold Fannin Jr. supplied 2.9 at tight end. The 19.1-point gap would have turned 121.04 into 140.14 against Norm's 131.3. This is a retrospective missed result, not an established pregame blunder: the available source does not establish the kickoff-time rationale or availability context.

VERDICT: 19.10 POINTS LEFT ON THE BENCH
THE WIRE

Transactions

LIVE LEAGUE ACTIVITY / VERIFIED AGAINST ESPN
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

League wire: DarkHorse Danir added DeMario Douglas and released Raheim Sanders. A roster spot changed hands. Civilization continues.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Sources: DarkHorse Danir added Colts D/ST and released Roman Wilson. The weekly defense rental market remains completely normal and dignified.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Transaction desk: For the Love of the Kraft added Kirk Cousins and released Tre' Harris. The depth chart now has a fresh emergency contact.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

ROSTER MOVE: Mr Hopkins Opus added AJ Barner. A new solution has been proposed to the position that resists solutions.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Transaction desk: Kupp Kupp Doubs added 49ers D/ST. Matchup streaming continues its quiet assault on roster continuity.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Transaction desk: CeeDeep Shaheeded Rivalry added Hunter Henry and released Mack Hollins. The league-wide tight end support group welcomes another transaction.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Claim cleared: DarkHorse Danir landed Raheim Sanders for $2 and released Rachaad White. A small transaction with large group-chat potential.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $2WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Claim cleared: The Route 22 Clubhouse landed Quentin Johnston for $2 and released Isaac TeSlaa. A small transaction with large group-chat potential.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $2WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Claim cleared: DarkHorse Danir landed Dominic Zvada for $2 and released Evan McPherson. A kicker move: proof that no roster spot is beneath scrutiny.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $2WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Waiver wire: The Route 22 Clubhouse landed Ravens D/ST for $2 and released Steelers D/ST. The schedule, not loyalty, remains general manager. DarkHorse Danir also bid $2. Waiver priority supplied the knife.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $2WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

🚨 WAIVER: Pollard Greens landed Pierre Strong Jr. for $5 and released T.J. Hockenson. The depth chart has been asked to absorb this quietly.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $5WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Claim cleared: For the Love of the Kraft landed Chiefs D/ST for $4 and released Bengals D/ST. The defense rental desk changed the locks before lunch. DarkHorse Danir ($2) and Kupp Kupp Doubs ($2) also filed claims. Both are now exhibits.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $4WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

🚨 WAIVER: Lloyd of the Rings landed Pat Freiermuth for $7 and released Michael Mayer. A new answer arrived for the league’s least answerable position. Mr Hopkins Opus also bid $7. Waiver priority supplied the knife.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $7WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

FAAB desk: For the Love of the Kraft landed Germie Bernard for $16 and released Chris Godwin Jr. Conviction has entered the ledger and cannot be refunded. I'm a Skatt man ($16), Mr Hopkins Opus ($15), DarkHorse Danir ($12) and 1 more submitted losing bids. Consensus did not confer custody.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $16WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

Waiver wire: I'm a Skatt man landed Bryce Young for $20 and released Sam Darnold. The quarterback room has been panic-cleaned. For the Love of the Kraft ($9), Mr Hopkins Opus ($3), DarkHorse Danir ($2) submitted losing bids. Consensus did not confer custody.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $20WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 14•••

🚨 WAIVER: I'm a Skatt man landed Marvin Harrison Jr. for $18 and released Isiah Pacheco. Conviction has entered the ledger and cannot be refunded. DarkHorse Danir ($2) and The Route 22 Clubhouse ($2) also filed claims. Both are now exhibits.

VERIFIEDWAIVERFAAB $18WEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 11•••

Transaction desk: Mr Hopkins Opus added Michael Penix Jr. and released Bryce Young. The quarterback room has been panic-cleaned.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 11•••

ROSTER MOVE: The Route 22 Clubhouse added Isaac TeSlaa and released Marvin Harrison Jr. A small transaction with large group-chat potential.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 11•••

Sources: DarkHorse Danir added Kalif Raymond and released Dohnte Meyers. No press conference is expected, which is probably for the best.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
Adam Schefter Tipped Off
Adam Schefter✓@AdamSchefter · OCT 11•••

ROSTER MOVE: For the Love of the Kraft added Tre' Harris and released Chris Bell. A roster spot changed hands. Civilization continues.

VERIFIEDADDWEEK 6
PARODY DESK • RECENT COMPLETED TRANSACTIONS PULLED DIRECTLY FROM LEAGUE ACTIVITY
CULTURE DESK

Matters of Culture

Important to someone.
THE BRIEF • WEEK 8

Week 8

LATEST SCORES
THE BRIEF • SCOREBOARD

Week 3 Final

FINAL SCORES
Chat GPT's Chosen Ones113.44
The Route 22 Clubhouse137.90
DarkHorse Danir185.48
Shake 'N Baker167.78
The All Ugly Team102.26
Pollard Greens167.22
I'm a Skatt man146.57
For the Love of the Kraft116.98
Mr Hopkins Opus102.84
Lloyd of the Rings120.64
Royrek Tishmeshulam113.84
CeeDeep Shaheeded Rivalry121.76

also…

Week 2 Final

FINAL SCORES • MONDAY CLOSED THE BOOK
Pollard Greens150.07
I'm a Skatt man140.21
LOW-SCORE SURVIVAL • 5.00
Kupp Kupp Doubs100.48
For the Love of the Kraft95.48
Lloyd of the Rings143.56
The All Ugly Team128.22
CLOSEST GAME • 0.56
Shake 'N Baker139.49
The Route 22 Clubhouse138.93
Mr Hopkins Opus133.40
Royrek Tishmeshulam106.70
LARGEST MARGIN • 34.59
CeeDeep Shaheeded Rivalry161.22
DarkHorse Danir126.63

Week 1

ARCHIVE • CONTEXT INCLUDED WHERE EMBARRASSING
LARGEST MARGIN • 60.46
Mr Hopkins Opus181.60
DarkHorse Danir121.14
Lloyd of the Rings166.30
Pollard Greens139.62
CLOSEST GAME • 8.05
Royrek Tishmeshulam160.91
The All Ugly Team152.86
For the Love of the Kraft148.16
Shake 'N Baker105.54
STAFFORD SURVIVAL • 3.3
The Route 22 Clubhouse147.90
CeeDeep Shaheed129.81
COKER BENCH ALERT • 37.8
Kupp Kupp Doubs143.16
I'm a Skatt Man130.72